Updated March 3 at 8:38 p.m.

2017 Individual Wrestling State Finals Day 2 Results

Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Mio AuSable's Hunter Eurich works to get position on his opponent in the first consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Mio AuSable's Hunter Eurich tries to get his opponent's shoulders to the mat in the first consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Mio AuSable's Hunter Eurich catches his breath prior to the start of the third period in the first consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Garrett Morris faces off against his opponent in the first consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Garrett Morris tries to get the upper hand on his opponent in the first consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Garrett Morris attempts to hook the arm of his opponent in the first consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Jonny Dubke goes for the leg on his opponent in the first consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Jonny Dubke tries for a takedown on his opponent in the first consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Jonny Dubke is pinned by his opponent to end his tournament in the first consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Gavin Miller fights off the pain as the referree checks to make sure his shoulders aren't on the mat during his quarterfinal matchup.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Gavin Miller checks the clock as he battles in the quarterfinals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Gavin Miller tries to get ahold of his opponent in the quarterfinals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz works to get his opponent's shoulders to the mat in the quarterfinals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz attempts to flip his opponent in the quarterfinal round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz squares off against his opponent.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott has his hand raised after taking the victory in his quarterfinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott tries for a takedown on his opponent in the quarterfinals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott tries to tuck the head of his opponent in his quarterfinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott tries for takedown early in his quarterfinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte shows his disappointment after being defeated in overtime in the quarterfinals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte tries to get position on his opponent during his quarterfinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte goes for the pin on his opponent in the quarterfinals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte tries to hook the leg of his opponent in the quarterfinals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte has his hand raised after winning his second consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte tries to get a hold of his oppoent late in the second consoation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte twists out of a hold during the second consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte gets to work early in the second consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz cries tears of joy after winning his second consolation round match and continuing his advance through the tournament.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz attempts a takedown on his opponent in his second consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz tries to get position on his opponent in his second consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz attempts a takedown on his opponent in his second consolation round match. Dylan Kolbiaz tries to roll his opponent during his second consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Mio's Cameron Demory fights off a pin attempt in his second consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Mio's Cameron Demory takes a breath as he tries to battle back in his second consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Mio's Cameron Demory works to free himself from a hold during the second consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Gavin Miller is pinned during his second consolation round match to end his tournament.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Gavin Miller fights off a pin during his second consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Ogemaw's Gavin Miller sizes up his opponent at the start of his second consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott gets his opponent down on the mat as he tries to work toward a pin, but it wasn't enough, as Prescott fell in the semifinal round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott earns a point for breaking away from his opponent in his semifinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott grapples with his opponent in the semifinals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott focuses as he prepares for his semifinal match.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Posted

Wrestling State Finals 2017 Day 2

Results and photos will be updated throughout the day. 

First Consolation Round

Mio AuSable
D4-145: Hunter Eurich is defeated by Darren Dickson by decision, 9-4. Eurich is eliminated from the tournament.

Ogemaw Heights
D3-152: Garrett Morris is defeated by Jerry Hall by decision, 4-2. Morris is eliminated from the tournament.

D3-130: Jonny Dubke is defeated by Seth Konynenbelt by fall (4:14). Dubke is eliminated from the tournament.

Championship Quarterfinals

Whittemore-Prescott
D4-171: Ridge Schutte is defeated by Zac Checkley 6-4 in the first overtime period. Will face Corbin Dundas in the second consolation round starting at 1:30 p.m.

D4-285: Charlie Prescott defeats Luke Overweg 3-2. Moves onto the championship semifinals to face Logan Kennedy starting at 7 p.m.

Mio AuSable
D4-103: Cameron Demory is defeaed by Nolan Datema by fall (1:46). Will face Daniel Villalobos in the second consolation round starting at 1:30 p.m.

Standish-Sterling Central
D3-112: Dylan Kolbiaz is defeated by Jonathon White 2-1 in the third overtime period. Will face Ethan Reed in the second consolation round starting at 1:30 p.m.

Ogemaw Heights
D3-135: Gavin Miller is defeated by Dallas Sortor 10-1. Will face Cooper Gunnells in the second consolation round starting at 1:30 p.m.

Consolation Round 2

Whittemore-Prescott
D4-171: Ridge Schutte defeats Corbin Dundas by fall (2:03). Will wrestle Corbin Dundas in the third consolation round Saturday, March 4 starting at 8:30 a.m.

Mio AuSable
D4-103: Cameron Demory is defeated by Daniel Villalobos 14-3. He is eliminated from the tournament.

Standish-Sterling Central
D3-112: Dylan Kolbiaz defeats Ethan Reed 2-0. Will wrestle Kody Walker in the third consolation round Saturday, March 4 starting at 8:30 a.m.

Ogemaw Heights
D3-135: Gavin Miller is defeated by Cooper Gunnells by fall (1:19). He is eliminated from the tournament.

Championship Semifinals

Whittemore-Prescott
D4-285: Charlie Prescott is defeated by Logan Kennedy in the championship semifinals, 3-1. He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday, March 4 at 9:45 a.m.

Comments

Please review our community guidelines before posting

Please keep comments on topic and appropriate for all ages. Remember that people of all ages read our website. Those that are not appropriate will be removed. Please read our full community guidelines before posting.

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

Copyright © 2017, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.